Monday, October 31


pumpkin coconut cinnamon panniecakes?!??!
after i destroyed my big dumb face off,
and missed out on pizza,
i HAD to upgrade my breakfast situation on saturday.
that's no joke.
i got the BIG breakfast underway:

tempeh bacon is dope.
so i made some of that.
soy sauce and liquid smoke and spices an' that,
plus thin strips of magical bean hottness give you the invisible nutrients you need
to thoroughly enjoy a magnificent morning of being alive,
if unlovely.
for another 'nother go at staying ugly (uglier) and just being dope.
word up.
i also had premade weirdie vegan soysages,
an those sh!ts were great, accompanied by real maple syrup.
my patented skin-on pre-roasted ho'sauce homeboy fries
were pure fire incarnate this time around.
no jokes.
the exxtra-buttery panful of searing ho'sauce-style texas peteyness,
with the crispest caramelized crispy onions,
and the GPOPpin' rockin' roasties really got it going on.
and that got us going OFF,
and that got the block hoppin' with high-heat hootenannying all over the place.
i'm justsayin',
i love a good homeboy fry. and when they're taken to eleven,
with cilantro spranks?
the tofu scrambo?
you KNOW it got the nootch-boost of a big ol' handful,
plus GPOP, olive oil, turmeric, and smoked paprika,
the upgrade of fried miniature roma tomatoes.
you gotta admit that's one sexxxy combo, right, bro?
heck yeah!
it was those thick, fluffy, pumpkinators that panned up the hot fire from the future.
how'd it happen?
like this:
1 cup of flour
1/2 tsp salt
4 T sugar
1/2 cup oat flour
1/4 cup freshly-ground flaked unsweetened coconut
1/3 cup pumpkin
2 tsp vanilla
1 1/4 cup vanilla soymilk
4 T melted butterish
2 tsp bakey kapowder
1 1/2 tsp cinnamon
1/2 tsp nutmeg
.....whisked, rested, and with maybe another 'nother couple Tablespoons
of milkish to thin it out post-naptime,
griddled up over medium-high heat,
until all the superior pumple flavors were activated.
damn it tastes good to make the big action explode in my own mouth.
and this mouth needs all the help it can get, kids.
no jokes.
i'm up late, hallowe'ening.
i may not get nearly enough done,
but i'll be gosh-darned if hell night is gonna get me all twisted up.
i may be sicker than a dirty dog's doodiehole,
and i may have a massively-messup-up masticator,
as well as a no-five nosehole with a defiantly deviant,
and devilishly deviated beaten-pathfinding septum,
but hallowe'en is my thing.
it's all really happening, and the midnight oil is alit, and alive.
we'll see what i come up with;
never quiet, never soft.....

No comments: